Flyers History WWW.FLYERSHISTORY.COM
Team Awards




Year Barry Ashbee Trophy
Best Defenseman
Bobby Clarke Trophy
Team MVP
Yanick Dupre Memorial
Class Guy
Pelle Lindbergh Memorial
Most Improved
Toyota Cup
Game Star Selections
Gene Hart Award
Work Ethic & Dedication
1974-75Joe Watson       
1975-76Jim Watson       
1976-77Andre Dupont   Gary Dornhoefer    
1977-78Jim Watson   Joe Watson    
1978-79Bob Dailey   Bernie Parent    
1979-80Norm Barnes   Andre Dupont    
1980-81Bob Dailey   Bill Barber    
1981-82Frank Bathe   Bobby Clarke    
1982-83Mark Howe   Mark Howe    
1983-84Miroslav Dvorak   Dave Poulin    
1984-85Brad McCrimmon  Pelle Lindbergh Brad Marsh    
1985-86Mark Howe  Mark Howe Murray Craven    
1986-87Mark Howe  Ron Hextall Glenn Resch    
1987-88Mark Howe  Ron Hextall Rick Tocchet    
1988-89Kjell Samuelsson  Ron Hextall Ron Sutter    
1989-90Gord Murphy  Rick Tocchet Craig Berube    
1990-91Kjell Samuelsson  Pelle Eklund Gord Murphy    
1991-92Steve Duchesne  Rod Brind'Amour Kevin Dineen    
1992-93Garry Galley  Mark Recchi Mark Recchi    
1993-94Garry Galley  Eric Lindros Gary Galley Mikael Renberg   
1994-95Eric Desjardins  Eric Lindros Mikael Renberg John LeClair   
1995-96Eric Desjardins  Eric Lindros Ron Hextall Shjon Podien   
1996-97Eric Desjardins  John LeClair Shjon Podien Trent Klatt   
1997-98Eric Desjardins  John LeClair Trent Klatt Colin Forbes   
1998-99Eric Desjardins  Eric Lindros Eric Desjardins Daymond Langkow   
1999-2000Eric Desjardins  Mark Recchi Keith Jones Luke Richardson   
2000-01Dan McGillis  Roman Cechmanek Keith Primeau Dan McGillis &
Simon Gagne (tie) 
Roman Cechmanek  
2001-02Kim Johnsson  Jeremy Roenick Jeremy Roenick Justin Williams Simon Gagne  
2002-03Eric Desjardins  Roman Cechmanek Robert Esche Donald Brashear Keith Primeau  
2003-04Kim Johnsson  Mark Recchi Sami Kapanen Robert Esche Mark Recchi  
2005-06Joni Pitkanen  Simon Gagne Peter Forsberg Joni Pitkanen Simon Gagne  
2006-07Derian Hatcher  Simon Gagne Mike Knuble Ben Eager Simon Gagne Sami Kapanen 
2007-08Kimmo Timonen  Mike Richards Martin Biron Braydon Coburn & Riley Cote Martin Biron Mike Richards 
2008-09Kimmo Timonen  Mike Richards Daniel Briere Darroll Powe Jeff Carter Scott Hartnell 
2009-10Chris Pronger  Chris Pronger Ian Laperriere Matt Carle Mike Richards Ian Laperriere 
2010-11Andrej Meszaros  Claude Giroux Brian Boucher Andreas Nodl Daniel Briere Claude Giroux 
2011-12Kimmo Timonen  Claude Giroux Jaromir Jagr Scott Hartnell Claude Giroux Wayne Simmonds 
2012-13Kimmo Timonen  Jakub Voracek Scott Hartnell Jakub Voracek Claude Giroux Zac Rinaldo 
2013-14Kimmo Timonen  Claude Giroux Jakub Voracek Michael Raffl Claude Giroux Steve Mason 
       
       
Year       
Barry Ashbee Trophy
Best Defenseman
       
Bobby Clarke Trophy
Team MVP
       
Yanick Dupre Memorial
Class Guy
       
Pelle Lindbergh Memorial
Most Improved
       
Toyota Cup
Game Star Selections
       
Gene Hart Award
Work Ethic & Dedication
       






Flyers History Logo

Copyright 1998-2008 - P.Anson